Meet our Advisory Council

ROXANE ADLER HICKEY

Director, Washington Center

Phone: 202.836.8606 | Email

STEPHANIE Blackmon

Associate Professor of Higher Education, School of Education

Phone: 757.221.2419 | Email

AARON-ANDREW BRUHL

Professor of Law; Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development

Phone: 757.221.3148 | Email

GRACE Chiu

Professor, Virginia Institute of Marine Science 

Phone: 804.684.7221 | Email

SARAH GLOSSON

Director, Arts & Science Graduate Center

Phone: 757.221.1876 | Email

Holly Gruntner

Graduate Student Representative

Phone: 757.221.1876 | Email 

ANNA HOSKINS

Undergraduate Student Representative

Phone: 757.221.3148 | Email

OLIVER KERSCHER

Associate Professor, Biology

Phone: 757.221.2229 | Email

SYLVIA MITTERNDORFER

Director of Global Education, Reves Center

Phone: 757.221.3595 | Email

MICHAEL MURPHY

Director of Academic & Technology Support Services, Information Technology

Phone: 757.221.3646 | Email

LISA NICKEL

Associate Dean of Research & Public Services, University Libraries

Phone: 757.221.3148 | Email

James Olver

Associate Professor, W&M Mason School of Business 

Phone: 757.221.2861 | Email

Past Advisory Council Members
2020 - 2021 Advisory Council Members

• Roxane Adler Hickey – Director of the W&M Washington Center
• Stephanie Blackmon – Associate Professor of Higher Education, School of Education
• Grace Chiu – Professor, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
• Kelly Crace – Associate Vice President of Health and Wellness
• Dawn Edmiston – Marketing
• Sarah Glosson – Director of the Arts & Sciences Graduate Center
• Anna Hoskins – Undergraduate Student Representative
• Stacy Kern-Scheerer – Law/Director of the Immigration Clinic
• Oliver Kerscher – Associate Professor, Biology
• Michael Luchs – Marketing/Director of the Jim and Bobbie Ukrop Innovation & Design Studio
• Heather Macdonald – Geology
• Sylvia Mittendorfer – Reves, Director of Global Education
• Mike Murphy – IT, Director of Academic and Technology Support Services
• Chris Nemachek – Government/Director for the Center for the Liberal Arts
• Lisa Nickel – Associate Dean of Research & Public Services, W&M Libraries
• Kasey Sease – Graduate Student Representative

2019 - 2020 Advisory Council Members

• Roxane Adler Hickey – Director of the W&M Washington Center
• Jim Barber – School of Education, CLA Fellow
• Mark Brush – Biology/VIMS
• Josh Burk – Psychology
• Jessica Burns – Graduate Student Representative
• Kelly Crace – Associate Vice President of Health and Wellness
• Dawn Edmiston – Marketing
• Sarah Glosson – Director of the Arts & Sciences Graduate Center
• Monica Griffin – American Studies/Director of Engaged Scholarship and the Sharpe Community Scholars Program
• Paul Heideman – Biology
• Stacy Kern-Scheerer – Law/Director of the Immigration Clinic
• Michael Luchs – Marketing/Director of the Jim and Bobbie Ukrop Innovation & Design Studio
• Heather Macdonald – Geology
• Sylvia Mittendorfer – Reves, Director of Global Education
• Mike Murphy – IT, Director of Academic and Technology Support Services
• Chris Nemachek – Government/Director for the Center for the Liberal Arts
• Lisa Nickel – Associate Dean of Research & Public Services, W&M Libraries
• Henry Philpott – Undergraduate Student Representative